Contact Information

PTO Committee Representatives 2017-2018:

Executive Board

Co-Presidents:  Diana Cohen, Lisa Schwarzberg & Gabriela Kroszynski

Treasurer: Zlatena Simeonova Ezzat

Communications

Ward PTO Directory: Becca Havemeyer, Megan Flynn & Yili Dolan

Directory List: directory.list@wardpto.org

Ward PTO Website UpdatesRashi Khanna

ForWard PTO Newsletter Editor: Anna Kumysh

Ward PTO Calendar: Rashi Khanna

 

 

 

Curriculum Enhancement

Art Committee: Zena Al-Adeeb & Alice Kedem

Book Fair: Shana Smythe, Lisa Kirby & Zena Al-Adeeb

Creative Arts and SciencesRobin Schwartz & Amy Cook

Ward Garden CommitteeWill Havemeyer & Elizabeth Apgar

Understanding Our DifferencesAlexandra Novina (3rd grade), Alex Chakalis, Aoife O'Dwyer (4th grade)

Room Parents: See the PDF file

 

Hospitality, Fundraising & Community Building

CARE Committee:  Ruth Somers

Political Action Committee:

Color Day: Val Beaver

Mom's / Dad’s Night Out: OPEN

Special Education Representative: Irina Benjamin

Teacher Appreciation: Ruth Somers, Diana Haskes & Sara Wantman

Crisis Committee:

Newton Serves: Cheryl Abramson, Kathy Shields & Diana Haskes

Newton Safe Routes to School: Becca Havemeyer & Kristin Heyer

Class Dinner Coordinator: Kathy Shields

Myster Dinner: Anna Feldman, Beth Hicks & Alexis Giannakopoulos

International Night Chair: Zena Al-Adeeb, Zlatena Simeonova Ezzat, Cheryl Abramson & Ron Farrar

Teacher Raffle: Gabriela Kroszynski & Maayan Arbili

Auction Committee Chair: OPEN

Volunteer Coordinator: OPEN

Welcome Folders: OPEN

Back to School Picnic: Zena Al-Adeeb, Karen Yee, Susan St. Pierre & Charlene Gillespie

Room Parents Coordinator: Kristin Golden

Library Volunteer Coordinator:: Aoife O'Dwyer

Box Tops for Education: Shelly Straigt Nissen

Spring Fundraiser—Silent Auction: OPEN

Metco Representative: OPEN

Spring Family Event Night Chair: Robin Schwartz

Lost and Found: Raquel Alencar, Sheryl Kalis

T-Shirt Sales: Alice Kedem

Thanksgiving Food Drive: Laurie Ufland, Sarah Wantman & Ruth Somers

BOKS Parent Coordinator, Volunteers: Sarah Wantman, Laurie Ufland & William Havemeyer

Volunteers for Kindergarten Orientation: Suzanne Glazer

Playground Committee: Sara Wantman